Special price for Online tickets to the Hermitage. Get your discount now!
Close
Click to order
Cart
Your order
Total: 
Be careful! You will receive a boarding ticket (with barcode or HT number) only 30-60 minutes after payment of the order. Do not buy tickets less than 1.5 hours before the tour.
Your Name
Your Email
Mobile number
Comments
Discount Code
Payment method

E-Visa for St. Petersburg and Leningrad Region

Short how-to-guide with answers on main questions
You may have heard rumors that Russia has implemented an e-visa regime for St. Petersburg and the Leningrad Region - and you have heard correctly! That said, the e-visa applies to specific nationalities and has specific terms which we will outline for you, in case you are hoping to apply for an e-visa.
What is Russia's new visa policy regarding St. Petersburg and Leningrad Region?

On 1 October 2019, to speed up visa processes, the government of Russia implemented an e-visa policy that is applicable for 53 countries. The new online application simplifies the procedures to enter select regions in Russia (including St. Petersburg and the Leningrad region).

Persons issued an e-visa for Saint-Petersburg and Leningrad Oblast should be aware that their visa is valid only for entering and leaving the Russian Federation at the following national border checkpoints:
  • Via air: Pulkovo International Airport
  • By sea: Port of Vysotsk, Big Port Saint Petersburg (Marine Station), and the Passenger Port of Saint Petersburg
  • Via automobile: Ivangorod, Torfjanovka, Brusnitchnoe, Svetogorsk checkpoints
  • If entering Russia on foot, you must cross the border at Ivangorod checkpoint.

When exiting the Russian Federation, you must leave via the same checkpoint through which you entered. NB: an e-visa is issued only for 1 region (which you select at the time of your application) and may not be used to enter any other regions of Russia - even within the 8 days permitted on Russian soil under the new visa regime (e.g., tourists are forbidden to use a St. Petersburg visa to travel to Moscow.).
Who can apply for an e-visa?

As of 1 October 2019, citizens of 53 countries can apply for an e-visa to Saint-Petersburg!

The following countries are eligible:
Finland (Welcome, neighbors!), Austria, Andorra, Bahrain, Belgium, Bulgaria, China, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Iran, Ireland, Italy, India, Japan, Kuwait, Latvia, Lithuania, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Netherlands, Northern Macedonia, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Romania, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Serbia, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Switzerland, Sweden, Turkey, Vatican.
Can I get an eVisa online?

The e-visa application process is very streamlined.
In order to apply for an e-visa, all you need to do is fill in an online form which can be found here: https://evisa.kdmid.ru/.
What information do I need to give in order to be issued an e-visa?

You must give your passport information, personal information, and upload a recent, digital photo. Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months from the date of your e-visa application. Within 4 days' time, you will receive an email confirming your application.

An e-visa is issued FREE of charge. In the past, the Russian government required invitations, hotel booking confirmations, or other documents to confirm the purpose of your journey to the Russian Federation. The new, streamlined e-visa process does not require any of these documents.
How much does it cost and how long can I stay?

To reiterate, the e-visa is FREE for the 53 countries included in the agreement! When you are issued an e-visa, you are welcome to stay in St. Petersburg and the surrounding region for up to 8 days from your first date of entry.

After it is issued, your e-visa will be valid for 30 days. Once the 30-day validity period has expired, you will be unable to use the e-visa and must reapply for an e-visa if you want to travel to St. Petersburg and the surrounding regions. In the event that your e-visa expires while you are in St. Petersburg, you must re-apply for an e-visa in St. Petersburg.

Please note, however, that the e-visa time cannot be extended. You must PRINT YOUR E-VISA ACCEPTANCE to show at border crossings, and you also must carry evidence of international medical insurance.
When should I apply for an e-visa?

Official regulations specify that you must not apply for an e-visa more than 20 days prior to your intended travel date and not less than 4 days before you plan to travel.
Where can I apply for an e-visa?

You can apply for an e-visa anywhere with a good wifi connection! You can find the website here: https://evisa.kdmid.ru/. And again, once you have applied and received e-visa confirmation, don't forget to PRINT YOUR E-VISA ACCEPTANCE to show at border crossings. This is very important.
Why should I apply for an e-visa?

You should apply for an e-visa because it is free of charge and allows you to visit one of the most beautiful cities in the world (St. Petersburg often is called the "Venice of the North") and its surrounding regions! What's not to like?

If you already have a regular Russian visa in your passport, despite the new e-visa regime, you will not need to apply for an e-visa to enter the Far Eastern Federal District, Kaliningrad Oblast, Saint-Petersburg and Leningrad Oblast. Your regular visa will allow you to enter those regions unimpeded and without the restrictions applied to an e-visa. Please note: acquiring an e-visa will not extend the validity period of a regular visa.
To recap, the main specifications of the new electronic visa to Russia are as follows:

- Regular single-entry business, tourist and humanitarian visas
- Online application 4 days before entry date
- Valid for 30 days
- Period of stay up to 8 days
- No consular fee
- Restrictions on visiting other regions

So, what are you waiting for?! Hurry and apply for an e-visa today! And don't forget to book a trip (Or two. Or perhaps even three!) through NevaTrip!.